Face Challenges Confidently
[…] Medicare Advantage

The BIS applies to remuneration transferred to an individual enrolled in Medicare Advantage. The BIS states that it applies to “any individual eligible for benefits under subchapter XVIII” of Title 42, Chapter 7 of the United States Code. Id. The Medicare Advantage program falls under Part C of subchapter XVIII. See Id. at §§ 1395w-21-29. Therefore, as a patient eligible for benefits under Part C of subchapter XVIII, the statute applies to remuneration transferred to a Medicare Advantage patient.

DMEPOS Supplier Standards

Medicaid

The DMEPOS Supplier Standards (“DSS”), 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c), do not apply to a business by virtue of the business’ serving an individual enrolled in a state Medicaid program. The DSS apply to “DMEPOS suppliers,” and the regulations define that term as “an entity or individual . . . which sells or rents Part B covered items to Medicare beneficiaries . . . .” Id. at § 424.57(a). There is no language indicating that the DSS apply to suppliers selling items to individuals enrolled in state health care programs.

Medicare Advantage

The DSS apply to a business that serves Medicare Advantage patients.