Face Challenges Confidently
[…] The TSS states that it applies to contacts with individuals “enrolled under this part,” meaning individuals enrolled in Medicare Part B. Id. at § 1395m(a)(17)(A). As a condition of enrolling in Medicare Advantage under Part C of the Medicare statute, an individual must also be enrolled under Part B. Id. at § 1395w-21(a)(3)(A). Because all Medicare Advantage enrollees must also be Medicare Part B enrollees, the statute will apply to all contacts with Medicare Advantage patients.

Beneficiary Inducement Statute

Medicaid

The beneficiary inducement statute (“BIS”), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(5), applies to remuneration transferred to an individual enrolled in a state Medicaid program. The BIS states that it applies to “any individual eligible for benefits . . . under a State health care program (as defined in section 1320a-7(h) of this title) . . . .” Id   Therefore, an interaction with an individual enrolled in a state Medicaid plan is subject to the statute. See Medicaid analysis in Medicare Anti-Kickback Statute section above.

Medicare Advantage