Fraud and Abuse Landmines: What the ZPICs, Accrediting Organizations, NSC, and OIG Are Looking For
[…] -
For comparison, the state of New Jersey has only one anti-kickback statute, and the statute applies only to referrals for items or services covered by the state Medicaid program. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4D-17 (1968) provides, in relevant part:
-
(c) Any provider, or any person, firm, partnership, corporation or entity who solicits, offers, or receives any kickback, rebate or bribe in connection with:
-
(1) The furnishing of items or services for which payment is or may be made in whole or in part under [Medicaid]; or
-
(2) The furnishing of items or services whose cost is or may be reported in whole or in part in order to obtain benefits or payments under [Medicaid]; or
-
(3) The receipt of any benefit or payment under this act, is guilty of a crime of the third degree, provided, however, that the presumption of nonimprisonment set forth in subsection e. of N.J.S.2C:44-1 for persons who have not previously been convicted of an offense shall not apply to a person who is convicted under the provisions of this subchapter.
This subsection shall not apply to (A) a discount or other reduction in price . . . if the reduction in price is properly disclosed and appropriately reflected in the costs claimed or charges made . . . ; and (B) any amount paid by an employer to an employee who has a bona fide employment relationship with such employer for employment in the provision of covered items or services.
-
Use of Employees and Independent Contractors
It is acceptable for a supplier to pay commissions, bonuses and other production-based compensation to bona fide full-time and part-time employees who market the company’s products and services.