Fraud and Abuse Landmines: What the ZPICs, Accrediting Organizations, NSC, and OIG Are Looking For
[…] Texas has an anti-solicitation/anti-kickback statute that applies regardless of payor. Tex. Occ. Code § 102.001(a) provides in relevant part:
A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers to pay or agrees to accept, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration in cash or in kind to or from another for securing or soliciting a patient or patronage for or from a person licensed, certified, or registered by a state health care regulatory agency.
The above statute adopts the exceptions and safe harbors to the federal anti-kickback statute. Tex. Occ. Code § 102.003 provides:
Section 102.001 permits any payment, business arrangement, or payment practice permitted by 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-7b(b) or any regulation adopted under that law.
In addition, Texas also has an anti-kickback statute that applies only to referrals for items or services covered by the Texas Medicaid program. Tex Hum. Res. Code § 32.039 provides, in relevant part:
-
(a) In this section:
-