Fraud and Abuse Landmines: What the ZPICs, Accrediting Organizations, NSC, and OIG Are Looking For
[…] -
-
-
States
All states have enacted statutes prohibiting kickbacks fee splitting, patient brokering, or self-referrals. Some statutes refer to definitions and standards found in the federal statutes while others are materially different. Some state statutes apply only when the payor is a state health care program, while other statutes apply regardless of the identity of the payor.
Texas has an anti-solicitation/anti-kickback statute that applies regardless of payor. Tex. Occ. Code § 102.001(a) provides in relevant part:
A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers to pay or agrees to accept, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly any remuneration in cash or in kind to or from another for securing or soliciting a patient or patronage for or from a person licensed, certified, or registered by a state health care regulatory agency.
The above statute adopts the exceptions and safe harbors to the federal anti-kickback statute. Tex. Occ. Code § 102.003 provides:
Section 102.001 permits any payment, business arrangement, or payment practice permitted by 42 U.S.C. Section 1320a-7b(b) or any regulation adopted under that law.