Face Challenges Confidently
[…] What Are The Requirements?

A key issue under the telephone solicitation statute, the FTC/FCC rules, and the HIPAA marketing authorization is whether an electronic signature via a website or a recorded call will suffice for the consent requirement. By preempting most statutes and regulations that have writing requirements which may deny the effect of electronic formats, the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (the “E-SIGN Act”) promotes the use of electronic contracts, signatures, and recordkeeping in private business transactions.[ 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a) (2012) (“Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law (other than this subchapter and subchapter II of this chapter), with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce—(1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form; and (2) a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its formation.”).] While CMS has not issued clear guidance on the issue, both the FTC and the FCC have indicated that electronic signatures that comport with the E-SIGN Act will satisfy the consent requirements for the FTC/FCC rules.[ See FCC, “In re Rules and Regulations Implementing the Telephone Consumer