Face Challenges Confidently
[…] For comparison, the state of New Jersey has only one anti-kickback statute, and the statute applies only to the state Medicaid program. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 30:4D-17 (1968) provides, in relevant part:

(c)Any provider, or any person, firm, partnership, corporation or entity who solicits, offers, or receives any kickback, rebate or bribe in connection with:

(1)The furnishing of items or services for which payment is or may be made in whole or in part under this act [Medicaid]; or
(2)The furnishing of items or services whose cost is or may be reported in whole or in part in order to obtain benefits or payments under this act; or
(3)The receipt of any benefit or payment under this act, is guilty of a high misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be liable to a penalty of not more than $10,000.00 or to imprisonment for not more than 3 years or both.
This subsection shall not apply to (A) a discount or other reduction in price under this act if the reduction in price is properly disclosed and appropriately reflected in the costs claimed or charges made under this act; and (B) any amount paid by an employer to an employee who has a bona fide employment relationship with such employer for employment in the provision of covered items or services.

Use of Employees

It is acceptable for a provider to pay commissions, bonuses and other production-based compensation to bona fide full-time and part-time employees who market the company’s products and services.