Face Challenges Confidently
[…] It was claimed that Cen-Tex, a rail district, was not a “person” within the meaning of the statutes, and, therefore, the utility companies had no power to condemn Cen-Tex’s property. The court, however, considered the Code Construction Act’s definition of person, which includes governmental subdivisions, as well as the Rail District Act’s express pronouncement that a rail district is a “public body and a political subdivision of the state” and held “Cen-Tex is a ‘person’ whose property may be condemned by a gas corporation or common carrier.”
 
It was also argued that Texas Utilities Code Section 181.005 does not allow utility companies to lay pipelines underneath railroads. In support of that argument, Cen-Tex cited former Section 181.005, which stated that “[a] gas corporation has the right to lay and maintain lines over and across a public road, a railroad, railroad right-of-way, an interurban railroad, a street railroad, a canal or stream, or a municipal street or alley” and did not include “under.” The court considered the legislative intent behind Section 181.005 and the 1911 version of the statute which stated “pipes may be placed under the ground, as the exigencies of the case may require.”