Face Challenges Confidently
[…] Three utility companies sought easements to lay pipelines under railroad tracks owned by Cen-Tex Rural Rail Transportation District (“Cen-Tex”). When the utility companies were unable to negotiate a purchase of easements from Cen-Tex, they filed condemnation proceedings. Jurisdiction was challenged on the theory that the utility companies had no authority to condemn rail district property or lay pipelines underneath existing railroads.
 
Section 181.004 of the Texas Utilities Code provides “[a] gas or electric corporation has the right and power to enter on, condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement or other property of any person or corporation.” Similarly, the Texas Natural Resources Code provides “a common carrier may enter on and condemn the land, rights-of-way, easements, and property of any person or corporation necessary for the construction maintenance, or operation of the common carrier pipeline.”