Face Challenges Confidently
[…] In addition to challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, Lessor asserted that as a matter of law the affirmative defenses of waiver, estoppel, and ratification did not apply under the terms of the Texas division order statute specifying the form of the division order, which did not statutorily require “effective as of the date of first production.”  However, the court noted that the date of the division order is permitted under Section 91.402 with no limitations or prohibitions on wording.  Lessor also asserted that Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.402(h) precluded Lessee’s excuse defense.  The statute provides:
 
The execution of a division order between a royalty owner and lessee or between a royalty owner and a party other than lessee shall not change or relieve the lessee’s specific expressed or implied obligations under an oil and gas lease . . . Any provision of a division order between payee and its lessee which is in contradiction with any provision of an oil and gas lease is invalid to the extent of the contradiction.
 
The court declined to apply Lessor’s construction of the statute as it applies to the facts of the case.