451 Meekins v. Wisnoski
[…] Meekins, Jr. did not appeal the probate court’s approval of the sale or file a bill of review. Meekins, Jr. filed suit in trespass to try title against the Wisnoskis, claiming that: (1) Lavern’s interests in the surface and the minerals passed to Meekins, Jr. by Lavern’s will, and thus could not be conveyed by the receiver, and (2) the receiver’s deed did not convey the minerals. The main issue in the case was whether the receiver’s deed conveyed to the Wisnoskis the interests in the property that Lavern owned on the date of her death.
Texas Probate Code § 37 provides: “‘When a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed by such will . . . shall vest immediately in the devisees or legatees of such estate . . . ; subject, however, to the payment of the debts of the testator.’” Meekins, Jr. argued that because the property belonging to the estate vested in him, the receiver’s deed conveyed nothing. The court disagreed. Meekins, Jr. held a vested property interest, but his interest was subject to the administration of Lavern’s estate.