614 Garcia v. Genesis Crude Oil, L.P., 13-14-00727-CV, 2016 WL 1732436 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Apr. 28, 2016, no. pet.)
[…] The issue was whether Lessor was entitled to recover attorney’s fees and the statutory $200 minimum damages.
In summary, the Texas Division Order Statute provides that the payor is obligated to pay royalties on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale, payee must notify a payor of a failure to pay, payor then has thirty days to make payment, and a failure to timely pay triggers a right to interest at a statutory rate, statutory minimum damages of $200 and a right to recover attorney’s fees. Section 91.406 of that statute provides:
If a suit is filed to collect proceeds and interest under [Chapter 91], the court shall include in any final judgment in favor of the plaintiff an award of:
- Reasonable attorney’s fees; and
- If the actual damages to the plaintiff are less than $200, an additional amount so that the total amount of damages equals $200.